Broadcast Workflow: television, streaming and the work behind the screen

COUNTDOWN TOWorld Series — Game 1

Oct 23, 2026 · 8 PM ET · Broadcast starts

LOCAL
UTC
Local time follows your device

Enable JavaScript for the live countdown. Event dates and official sources are available in the saved list.

Industry Trends

MONTHLY

Where streaming
audiences watch.

Share of total U.S. TV viewing
Jan 2026–Aug 2026 · Source: Nielsen

Streaming platform share of total U.S. TV viewing, Jan 2026–Aug 2026Nine Nielsen streaming platform groups cover all eleven requested services. All values are percentages of total TV viewing. Tubi has a line break in June because its measurement changed. Exact values and source links follow in the data table.0%4%8%12%16%YouTube15.8%+3.3 pp since Jan 2026Netflix7.7%-1.1 pp since Jan 2026Disney Streaming*4.8%-0.1 pp since Jan 2026Prime Video4.2%+0.1 pp since Jan 2026The Roku Channel2.9%-0.1 pp since Jan 2026Paramount Streaming*2.3%No change since Jan 2026Tubi1.9%June method changePeacock1.6%-0.2 pp since Jan 2026WBD Streaming*1.4%No change since Jan 2026AUG 2026 · CHANGE IN SHAREJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugShare of all TV viewing · Persons 2+
ALL STREAMING · AUG 202649.6%

+2.6 percentage points
since Jan 2026

Nine published groups cover all 11 services in the original comparison. Combined services are marked *.

Why it matters
Audience shifts help frame distribution and scheduling decisions. Viewing share does not measure advertising prices.

Latest reporting period: Aug 2026. Compiled Oct 28, 2026. Download source-linked CSV.

View data, sources & methodology
Share of total U.S. television viewing. Published figures are rounded; totals may differ slightly.
Nielsen platform groupJan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026
YouTube12.5%12.7%13.2%13.4%13.8%13.8%14.2%15.8%
Netflix8.8%8.4%8.2%7.8%8.0%7.9%7.8%7.7%
Disney Streaming4.9%5.0%5.3%5.0%4.9%4.6%4.7%4.8%
Prime Video4.1%3.9%3.8%4.2%4.5%4.2%4.2%4.2%
The Roku Channel3.0%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.1%3.0%2.9%2.9%
Paramount Streaming2.3%2.1%2.2%2.1%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.3%
Tubi2.1%2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.0%1.9%
Peacock1.8%3.0%1.8%1.7%1.8%2.3%2.6%1.6%
WBD Streaming1.4%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%
All streaming47.0%48.0%47.6%47.6%48.6%48.5%49.0%49.6%

* Disney Streaming: Disney+, Hulu SVOD and ESPN+. Paramount Streaming: Paramount+ and Pluto TV. WBD Streaming: Max / HBO Max and Discovery+.

FAST: No separate FAST-wide total is calculated. Tubi and The Roku Channel are shown individually; Pluto TV is included in Paramount Streaming.

Comparability: Nielsen changed Tubi measurement parameters in June 2026; its line breaks across that boundary. Nielsen also announced a methodology adjustment beginning with September 2026. Future points require a comparability review.

TV screens only; includes ad-supported and subscription viewing. YouTube excludes YouTube TV. The Roku Channel represents that service, rather than all viewing on Roku devices. These figures measure viewing share, not CPMs, subscribers or ad impressions.

  1. Jan 2026 · published Feb 17, 2026 · source graphic
  2. Feb 2026 · published Apr 14, 2026 · source graphic
  3. Mar 2026 · published May 19, 2026 · source graphic
  4. Apr 2026 · published Jun 25, 2026 · source graphic
  5. May 2026 · published Jul 28, 2026 · source graphic
  6. Jun 2026 · published Aug 18, 2026 · source graphic
  7. Jul 2026 · published Sep 10, 2026 · source graphic
  8. Aug 2026 · published Oct 22, 2026 · source graphic

Nielsen platform-group definitions · Tubi measurement note

INDUSTRY TRENDS

Where streaming audiences watch

Jan 2026–Aug 2026 · Share of total U.S. TV viewing

Streaming platform share of total U.S. TV viewing, Jan 2026–Aug 2026Nine Nielsen streaming platform groups cover all eleven requested services. All values are percentages of total TV viewing. Tubi has a line break in June because its measurement changed. Exact values and source links follow in the data table.0%4%8%12%16%YouTube15.8%+3.3 pp since Jan 2026Netflix7.7%-1.1 pp since Jan 2026Disney Streaming*4.8%-0.1 pp since Jan 2026Prime Video4.2%+0.1 pp since Jan 2026The Roku Channel2.9%-0.1 pp since Jan 2026Paramount Streaming*2.3%No change since Jan 2026Tubi1.9%June method changePeacock1.6%-0.2 pp since Jan 2026WBD Streaming*1.4%No change since Jan 2026AUG 2026 · CHANGE IN SHAREJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugShare of all TV viewing · Persons 2+

* Disney Streaming: Disney+, Hulu SVOD and ESPN+. Paramount Streaming: Paramount+ and Pluto TV. WBD Streaming: Max / HBO Max and Discovery+.

Tubi’s June measurement change breaks its line. Figures are viewing shares, not advertising CPMs. Source: Nielsen, The Gauge. Compiled Oct 28, 2026.

Featured Tool

Broadcast Calendar

Plan key dates and upcoming sports events.

Open calendar
Learning Spotlight

How Television Scheduling Works

Explore linear, live, FAST, and catch-up scheduling.

Explore guide

Follow Your Topics

Get broadcast and streaming insights, resources, and opportunities delivered to your inbox.